Privacy Policy

At Uncle Bobs Club (“UBC”), protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important. UBC is subject to the National Privacy Principals (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following Privacy Policy explains how UBC manages and protects the privacy of your personal information under the NPPs.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information that can be used to identify where you live, your lifestyle, and marital status is personal information and, as such, is regarded by us as information that is to be carefully protected.

When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information. Sensitive information is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability.

HOW UNCLE BOBS CLUB COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, UBC will collect personal information directly from you. For example:

  • when you deal with UBC by telephone, letter, fax or email;
  • when you submit an application for membership;
  • when you submit an application for a Club Award;
  • when you submit an application for a funding request;
  • when you submit a notice of intention to conduct a fundraiser.

UBC usually collects information such as your name, address, contact number, email address, date of birth and next of kin. Sometimes UBC also collects sensitive information about you, such as information about membership of an association or criminal record. UBC only collects sensitive information with your consent.

On occasions UBC will collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, UBC may collect personal information when it makes inquiries to verify the information you provide in requests for funding assistance or as part of nominations [made on your behalf] for club awards.

If UBC collects personal information about you from someone else, UBC will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of why the information is collected, how it will be used and to whom it will be disclosed.

HOW UBC USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

UBC uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, UBC uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to submit notices of intention;
  • to communicate with you;
  • assess requests for funding assistance;
  • applications / nominations for club awards;
  • compiling articles for inclusion in UBC Journal;
  • recording your consent to act as a Director of UBC; and
  • update our membership / supporter data-base;
  • to generate general statistical information and data.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide the personal information UBC requests, UBC may not be able to provide you with relevant services.

UBC MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

UBC may disclose your personal information [other than sensitive information] for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Depending on the circumstances, UBC may disclose personal information to:

  • The Royal Children’s Hospital;
  • Good Friday Appeal Office;
  • Australian Securities and Investments Commission;
  • Branch and Group secretaries
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If UBC engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information UBC requires the contractor to comply with the National Privacy Principles. UBC also takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

DIRECT MARKETING AND YOUR PRIVACY

From time to time UBC may use the personal information it collects about you to identify particular events which it believes may be of interest to you. UBC may then contact you to let you know about these activities.
Please contact UBC if you do not want to receive any of this information.

UBC does not engage in the selling of members records to external parties.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If UBC has accurate personal information about you, it enables UBC to provide you with the best possible service and to fully utilise your abilities as a volunteer fundraiser.

UBC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information UBC collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact UBC as soon as possible if you become aware that the personal information UBC holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. UBC will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

UBC protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. UBC uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

When UBC no longer requires your personal information UBC securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any of the personal information UBC holds about you. UBC will, on written request, provide you with access to the personal information UBC hold about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act. Please note that no information will be provided without you supplying us with suitable identification.

Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. UBC may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.

If UBC refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact UBC Head Office:

If our staff are unable to resolve the matter over the phone, we will ask that you put your request in writing.

Telephone: (03) 9335 6300
Fax: (03) 9335 6900
Mail: PO Box 1429 Tullamarine Vic 3043
Email: ubcadmin@iinet.net.au

Please note; suitable identification will always be requested.

UBC will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

UBC reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. UBC will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy to the Secretary of every UBC Branch and Group and by posting it for general information on UBC website at www.unclebobsclub.org.au

Effective : May 2003